?

Log in

No account? Create an account
   Journal    Friends    Archive    Profile    Memories
 

Shake It Off

Dec. 28th, 2005 08:33 pm .... My Regret....

My Regret

 

I regret this

For a minute it was an

innocent kiss.

But when we got back

There was just so much

rumor bliss.

For it was just a simple kiss.

 

You regret, I regret

I’ve been told don’t fret

but it’s not the same bret.

 

You have a girl

Everyday I think about what we

did;

I think about the special moment

all I can do is sigh.

 

We gave into temptation;

but you made your revelation.

Your revelation was that you

love her more than ever.

 

You and I got caught up in

the moment;

We did something that crossed the line;

for a while everything was fine.

 

Now everything is so crazy,

You’ve got to admit what we did

was quite racy.

 

I’ve been told not to fret,

but thinking about it more

and more;

 

This is my regret.

 

 

 

Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Grillz

2 comments - Leave a comment

Dec. 24th, 2005 12:26 am ... Dear Crush....

                 Hey, It's me again. As I see you more and more-- my feelings for you get somewhat stronger. I feel so wrong for liking you. I mean you have a girlfriend and you all's relationship seems to be going very well. But you know how like one special moment can change everything. Well I have had that special moment. And the more i reminence on that special moment-- the more I like you. I've even prayed about you. My philosphy is someone comes into your life for a special reason/season. But I don't kow if I am reading more into what i am feeling or what. I don't kow-- I am somewhat confused. Honestly-- just maybe-- we've met each other just to become good friends. I believe that special moment happend b/c maybe you needed reassurance about your relationship w/ your girlfriend. Who knows?-- I don't. But what I do know is this-- if you and I were ever together-- I would want it to be right. I would want to be a long lasting relationship. I would to connect w/ you in more ways than just physical(chemical) attraction. I would never do you wrong as one of your past relationships has gone that way. I want you to know that what I feel is genuine. Nothing about this is 'fake'. I used to think it was the 'high school hype' but it isn't. What I mean about the high school hype is that you can watch enough television and the high school scenes look so real, but they are surreal. And that's happend to me once in junior high--where fantasy got in the way of reality. I don't want that to happen again. I've been hurt-- I really wouldn't don't want that to happen again. Then again, I kinda set myself up for that hurt sooo it was 75 % my fault. So now i've 'built' this wall. Guys are on one side-- the wall-- then me. I haven't told you b/c i am afraid of getting hurt.  I really wanna tell you-- but I am assuming that I already know your response---so there's no use. Anyway-- your relationship is thriving and I wouldn't want to do/say anything that would jeopardize that. So on that note-- I wanna say bye. ~ Lauren

Current Mood: loved"crush-sick"
Current Music: Roseanne

Leave a comment

Dec. 21st, 2005 10:00 pm

Like A Virgin

I feel like a virgin
touched for the very first time;
The feeling was so amazing,
I started to lose my mind.
He asked me was I ok;
but I couldn't say anything
for moaning his name.
When we're together
nothing else matters;
but when everything else
fails love is the ultimate
factor.

I feel like a virgin
touched for the very first time;
We were like unwrapping
presents at Christmas time.
Nobody can understand this
feeling;
It just felt like I had to climb
to the ceiling.
I enjoy the love we share;
but sometimes it feels like
lust is just there.

I feel like a virgin
touched for the very first time;
There's nothing from him I cannot bare
Our love is different
but it seems like it's
shiftin.
Shiftin into another level;
A level that I don't
wanna reach.

I feel like a virgin
touched for the very first time;
But you care about me
on the real;
You know im waiting til that special day,
time, and hour.
Let our first time not be soured.
Our tension will be freed;
But first we have to wait and see.

I feel like a virgin
touched for the very first time;
Our emotions won't be the same
towards each other;
When you touchdown the first time,
It'll feel like you're just--
squeezing and squeezing the juice out
of this fresh lime.

Current Mood: blahWhateva
Current Music: Be Without You-- Mary J. Blidge

Leave a comment

Dec. 16th, 2005 09:52 am ... Dear Crush...

                               Dear Crush,

                                    Hey. When I first met you, I found you very attractive. At the time when I met you-- you were going w/ somebody. Over the summer I heard your name all the time. It's like your name came up in our conversation at some point and time. Anyway ~ when i first saw you, i found you to be very attractive. And from then on we started speaking to each other and eventually went on to having conversations. That's neither here nor there. I've had a crush on you for a while. But i didn't know if it was the 'high school hype' or what. But now and truly i know it's true. I find you to be cute, intelligent, mature, witty, and all of the above. Some ppl. know, some don't. You don't know. And I think I want to keep it that way but I don't know. Some ppl. have told me to tell you. But you have a g/f. And like if I tell you I wouldn't want things to awkward. And you and I have been telling ppl. that we are "cousins" (not biologically-- we just call each other that). But anyway-- that would kinda shady and kinda tells ppl. I 'practice' incest. Which I definitely DON'T but anyway. I want to let you know that I do like you. And that I know you have a g/f and I respect that to every extent. You all seem to be very happy and jolly-- from what you've told me-- you all have been going together for a long while.  But anyway.... i wanted to just express my feelings to you. What you decide to do w/ what I told u is completely up to you. Just wanted to let you know.

                                                       -Lauren

              

Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Be Without You-- Mary J. Blidge

2 comments - Leave a comment

Nov. 27th, 2005 09:21 pm

           HAPPY BELATED TURKEY DAY-- GOBBLE GOBBLE GOBBLE

                   Hey everybody what's goin on in YOUR world today? In mine absolutely nothing has been goin on.  My turkey day was very low key nothing exciting really went on.  I went to a family friends house and her family was there. For me, it was kinda awkward b/c i really don't know any of her family. But to ease it up a lil bit-- I walked across the street to ASHLEY's house.

                       At Ashley's we watched the Color Purple which is a pretty good movie.  Then I was gonna go home-- my aunt signaled me to come back over to Daphne's house but then we decided that I was gonna stay over. Anywho-- we woke up that morning at like 8:15 and we got ready and her mom and her cousin came to pick us up and we went over to Gaffney-- Yellow Mall. But when we were walking around-- We (I) spotted these good looking brothas from afar. Newho--- they were in this airbrush. I really wanted to go in the store from the get go b4 i saw them but i went in there anyway.  Then we left went back to her house and we chilled out.

                       Left Ashley's then went w/ my mom to the IHOP in Greenville-- it was sooooooo nastay.  Then we went to the Haywood mall. That was a crazy cool day. Ok my mom and I were in Belk's and one of the worker ladies had a stroke in the ladies bathroom. Like they're doing construction and they're redoing the railing in the mall. And like somebody was leaning on the glass, and the glass that's part of the railing came aloose and fell ontop of this man's head. I got a Cashmere sweater from JC Penny. It's 'pink-- really cute. I was gonna get something from AE but mom was like we're gonna find something else and blah blah blah. I was trying to think who I had to get gifts fro and I was going to get them something from AE, but we didn't. Then, I went to the STILA counter and I got eye shadow and make up. That's like a right of passage for me-- I feel kinda happy. The lady that did my makeup would not shut up. She just kept going on and on about random things. Nobody would hear my mom in Belk. It was soooo funny. It was like everytime my mom asked one of the workers a question-- nobody would answer. It became funny after awhile. Then like this woman with some big ass hips tried to get through this itty bitty spot where my mom was sitting and like she almost knocked my mom over. It was hilarious after awhile. To her it wasn't. But then we left went to Target got some things for YIG then went home and relaxed and did homework.

     Today, woke up my mom washed my hair. It feels squeaky clean.  So then we got dressed and went to church. Grandma gave this dynamic message about uhhhh... I've forgotten b/c like usual we didn't get there on time. Which is a really bad habit. Then my mom wanted to hang w/ my g-ma and aunt. But my aunt didn't want to hang sooo it was just me my mom and g-ma. It was all cool. Anyway.... We went to J&S in Greenville and everybody and their granny knew it was cold today. But my grandma stepped out in this clergy cloak that a pope would wear. It was soooo hilarious to me. But then we wate went to Kohl's bought some shirts. Discussed somethings while shopping got some Christmas gifts for my hom-peeps.  Then we dropped my g-ma back off to get her car went to wally world now im back here typing this.

    But it's about that time i go and wash my face. And get my clothes ready for tomorrow. Aighty hom-skils Love Ya and Good night

Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: Desperate Housewives

Leave a comment

Nov. 21st, 2005 09:37 pm

                     Hey everybody--- wow I haven't updated in like forever in a day. Last time I updated a really kewl quiz that i stole from Jordan. Go Me Im kewl :)  School has been going ok... no big deal. I mean it's 'high' school. Really there's more freedom at Carver, but at Carver they really didn't care what u did as long as u didn't get a referral or something like that. But SHS you D-hall for every little friggin thing. But I haven't gotten d-hall yet. So-- yeah i hope i don't get it at all. Anyway moving on...

                    Okay-- have you ever felt like everybody is just annoyed or just like pissed off at you in some way or another. I mean like they can still joke around with you or w/e but on the inside they are just like boiling mad or they're just thinking in their mind get the f--k away from me. Ya know. Okay maybe you don't, but that's how i've been feeling lately actually last week to be exact. I don't know if it's me (which it probably is) b/c im actually starting to get annoyed with myself. I just feel like if I fall off a big cliff then all my 'problems' will be solved. Im not suicidal. But at the same time there are a lot of emotions and feelings going through me. There are still times like I think about different situations and I just think if I could get that time back I would do such/such differently. And then there are times when I just wanna say f--k it. This is not worth it. It's like .. nvr. mind I just lost my train of thought. But idk-- I don't if it's me my hormones if  im insecure or WHAT?

                Anyway that's enough 'depressingness' don't you all agree. I can't wait til YIG that's gonna be a whole lotta fun. At least I hope. Jordan is my bill partner b/c she is soooo damn cool. Aighty well just wanted to update-- give me a shout out.  Love all my friends/family-- MWAH

Current Mood: distresseddistressed
Current Music: VH1- Celebrity parties

Leave a comment

Oct. 22nd, 2005 07:51 pm

...I'm a quiz stealer--Luv Ya JordanCollapse )

Current Mood: coldcold
Current Music: NONE

Leave a comment

Oct. 15th, 2005 03:23 pm

 

your confessions:

[ ] I am homosexual.

[ ] I am lesbian

[] I've run away from home.

[x] I listen to political/anti-political music.

[ ] I collect comic books.

[X] I shut others out when I'm sad.

[x] I open up to others easily.

[X] I am good at keeping a secret from the world.

[X] I watch the news.

[X ] I own over 5 rap CDs.

[x] I own something from Hot Topic.

[X] I love Disney movies.

[X] I am a sucker for eyes.

[ ] I don't kill bugs.

[X] I curse regularly

[] I have "x"s in my screen name.

[ X] I've slipped out a "lol" in a real conversation.

[ ] I love Spam.

[X] I bake well.

[x] I have worn pajamas to class.

[X] I have owned something from Abercrombie.

[] I have a job.

[ ] I love Martha Stewart.

[X I like someone.

[ ] I am guilty of tYpInG lIkE tHiS.

[X] I am self-conscious at times.

[X] I like to laugh.

[] I have tried alcohol.

[ ] I drink alcohol on a regular basis.

[] I have tried a cigarette.

[ ] I have smoked a pack in one day.

[ ] I loved Go Ask Alice

[x] I have cough drops when I'm not sick.

[ X] I can't swallow pills.

[X]I have many/some scars.

[] I've been out of this country.

[] I can't sleep if there is a spider in the room.

[x] I am really ticklish.

[] I love chocolate.

[X] I bite my nails.

[X] I am comfortable with being me.

[X ] I play computer games when I'm bored.

[] Gotten lost in the city.

[x] Seen a shooting star.

[ ] Had a serious surgery.

[x] Gone out in public in your pajamas.

[x] Have kissed a stranger.

[X] Hugged a stranger.

[] Been in a bloody fist fight with someone of the same sex. (been close though)

[x ] Been in a fist fight

[ ] Been arrested.

[X] Laughed and had some type of beverage come out of your nose.

[X]Pushed all the buttons on an elevator.

[] Made out in an elevator

[X] Swore at your parents.

[X] Kicked a guy where it hurts.

[ ] Been skydiving.

[] Been bungee jumping.

[] Broken a bone.

[] Played spin the bottle.

[ ] Gotten stitches.

[ ] Drank a whole gallon of milk in one hour.

[X] Bitten someone.
[ ] Been to Niagara Falls.

[X] Gotten the chicken pox.

[ X] Crashed into a car. back up into a car

[ ] Been to Japan.

[] Ridden in a taxi.

[] Shoplifted

[ ] Been fired.

[X] Had feelings for someone who didn't have them back.

[ ]Stole something from your job.

[ ] Gone on a blind date.

[ ] Had a crush on a teacher/coach.

[] Celebrated Mardi Gras in New Orleans.

[] Been to Europe.

[ ] Made out with a co-worker.

[ ] Been married.

[ ] Gotten divorced.

[X] Saw someone/something dying.

[x] Driven over 400 miles in one day.

[] Been to Canada.

[] Been on a plane.

[X] Seen the Rocky Horror Picture Show

[ ] Thrown up in a bar.

[x] Eaten Sushi.

[] Been snowboarding.

[] Been skiing.

[X] Been ice skating.

Again stole from Jordan's ljCollapse )

Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: With You-J.Simpson

Leave a comment

Oct. 15th, 2005 03:19 pm KEEPING MY PIMP HAND STURONG....

Your Pimp Name Is...

Pimptastica Pump

Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: Someday-Britney Spears

Leave a comment

Sep. 25th, 2005 06:33 pm

Don't cha wish your girlfriend was fun like me....Collapse )

Current Mood: deviousdevious
Current Music: I should've cheated- Keisha Cole

Leave a comment

Back a Page